U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 50-year-old female asked:

should i be concerned of a 126 fasting giucose level?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arabinda Behura
Hospital-based practice 11 years experience
Yes: A reading above 126 mg/dl is the threshold at which diabetes is diagnosed. Have a discussion with your physician.
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Should follow-up: Most of the foods you consume is metabolized/changed into sugar (glucose) for body to use (similar to oil refining to gas u use for cars), but the sugar level is nicely regulated to about 60-100 in fasting state. When body can't keep it to this range and it is constantly/mostly high above 125 fasting, it is defined as diabetes. There are other ways to diagnosis diabetes. Consult doc. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 19-year-old member asked:

What is a normal qlucoce level?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Burgett
Dr. Randy Burgettanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Varies: It depends on when the tests are taken. If it's fasting, normal bs number is < 100. If it's right after you have eaten, we like it to be < 180. If's 2 hours after you have eaten, it should be < 140. If you are pregnant, then the goal is even lower than the numers above.
Sacramento, CA
A 52-year-old female asked:

My fasting gluccose was 124 yet my doc didn't seem too alarming since last year read was 92. What's normal fasting readings and should I ne concerned?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
60-99 mg/dL: Did you fast overnight for the test? If you did not or are not sure, it would be prudent to repeat the test with proper fasting for at least 12 hours. A fasting glucose level of 124 is cause for concern and should, at a minimum, be confirmed with a repeat test.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
One touch and other whole blood glucose testers are not suitable for diagnostic testing for diabetes or pre-diabetes. You need to have plasma glucose testing done as the numbers for diagnosis are based on plasma glucose levels. You may also wish to get hemobloin A1c testing done.
Sep 25, 2012
Midway, GA
A 61-year-old female asked:

If I have morning gloucose reading of 119 is it safe to take my diabetic pill?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Sack
Family Medicine 47 years experience
Depends: This depends on what the pill is. There are different types of medication. Some can cause low blood sugar others don't.

Related questions

A 50-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
