A member asked:

Fasting blood glucose: 100 while ac1 is 5.5. is this normal? should i be concerned? how to lower blood glucose to be healthy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Daniela Torres answered

Specializes in Medicina General

See below : Hi, ok with that data alone prediabetes can me diagnosed, but we need more data to do see if we are talking about metabolic syndrome , like body mass index and other things, however blood glucose and body mass index can be lowered with a healthy diet and exercise, you should consult a endocrinologist.

Answered 7/29/2019

154 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is fasting blood glucose of 67 normal?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

What is the normal whole fasting blood glucose?Thank you.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...