A female asked:
Disclaimer

suboxone 8mg film started 3 days ago after weaning off 85mg mdone. having chest, left scapular pain and tight esophagus pain, not indigestion. ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience Addiction Medicine
Get to a doctor!,: A switch from that dose to Suboxone is usually associated with significant withdrawal. However your symptoms can be a sign of an underlying heart issue possibly brought on by withdrawal.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015
Dr. Cyma Khalily
34 years experience Psychiatry
CONCERNING: Sounds like may be cardiac. Usually withdrawal from opiates is more flu like achy and diarrhea and chills etc. This sounds really different. See someone rather quickly.
Answered on Jul 6, 2017
Dr. Karl Spector
24 years experience Addiction Medicine
Not enough: Most likely you are not on enough Suboxone and should be on a higher dose. The symptoms you describe are likely withdrawal symptoms so i would ask your prescribing doctor to increase your dose to 16 mg a day-- at least for a few weeks as 85mg of Methadone is a high dose to come down from. If you don't feel better after that, i would consult a physician to evaluate your symptoms.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barbara Lavi
34 years experience Clinical Psychology
Panic symptoms like: Heart attacks. (shortness of breath, heart palpitations, sweating, etc) with normal ecg. Learn2relax your breathing. Practice when u r not having a pa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Injury: The nature of your injury should be evaluated, either by your physician or by virtual consultation on Heatlhtap. Please see a physician and discuss wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rajiv Sharma
11 years experience Gastroenterology
Strep throat : Seek medical help to check for strep throat
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Chest pain: Chest discomfort is a symptom which must be taken seriously. Even if there is only a small chance the symptom represents a serious problem, you don't ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month