U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

Bpm 46 (normal 56), indigestion, tight chest and throat. could these be symptoms of a heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes.: Unlikely but possible. Best to have an ekg even if it means visit to urgent care.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Tight Chest: Heart attack sx can include: chest pain or tightness, shortness of breath, increased sweating pain or numbness radiating down the arm (more often left than right) and nausea. There could be pain in the upper back, head, jaw or teeth. One fourth of people have heart attacks without chest pain. I agree with dr. Fisher about getting it checked out.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
