U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

is it wise to walk for 30 minutes a day/5 days a week, 6 months after a total knee replacement surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: I generally encourage exercise after joint replacement. It is important to maintain muscle tone, weight control and general health. I don't recommend activities which involve impacts such as running.
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Ask your doc: In general, I do not see a problem with that type of program but it is really best for someone with knee replacements to discuss the appropriate exercise program with the orthopedist who did the surgery. Not every surgery is the same and there may be some precautions that are applicable to the individual.
Dr. Robert Purchase
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Yes.: Exercise is important to maintaining many aspects of health. Walking is typically well tolerated by an artificial joint. Use common sense to guide your initial efforts. Start slowly and add duration/distance in small increments.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How many people with diabetic kidney disease develop total kidney failure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Emily Lu
Dr. Emily Luanswered
Family Medicine 7 years experience
20-40%: About 40% of type 1 diabetes patients with kidney disease will develop kidney failure within 20 years without strict blood pressure and glucose control. About 20% of type 2 diabetes patients with kidney disease will develop kidney failure within 20 years, but blood pressure control has seemed to be less effective in completely stopping progression in these patients.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
