U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 34-year-old female asked:

how long does blepharoplasty surgery (upper lids only) usually take? how long is recovery? when do results become apparent?

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
See answer: You should be too young to need eye lid surgery. I may be wrong, but photos would help. In general ther is minimal swelling and no pain. Bruising may occur. Most people can work the next day while wearing pink glasses or excercise in a bout 5 days. Good luck from nyc.
Dr. Adam Hamawy
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Upper Eyelid Surgery: An upper blepharoplasty usually takes about 45 minutes for both eyes and can be performed under local anesthesia in the office. Swelling lasts about 1 week and results are apparent right away.
Dr. SAM Goldberger
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Www.neweyelids.com: Surgery time for blepharoplasty is dependent on several factors. The most important factor is the surgeon. Recovery has several phases and again will depend on what is done exactly. Results are seen immediately, but if you mean when are you presentable, then that depends on the individual but varies between 3 days and 3 weeks. Please see my web site for more information. <a href="<a href="htt.
Dr. Stephen Weber
Facial Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
7 day recovery: Blepharoplasty takes about 30-45 minutes and can be performed in the office. Most patients return to work at 7 days. The results are impressive immediately but most swelling is resolved within 3 weeks. I hope this information is helpful. Stephen weber, M.D. Lone tree facial plastic surgeon.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Blepharospasm: the duration of the surgery depends on what procedures will be performed and who is performing them. You should be sociable after a week if you follow your surgeon' s postop instructions. Have your eyes evaluated by a board certified surgeon with expertise in eyelid procedures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How long must I wait to play sports after having surgery for pneumothorax?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
At least a month: Depends what sports you are talking about. I would be careful about serious contact sports ever. You still have a risk of ptx on the other side scuba diving is out as is skydiving. Recreational sports, tennis, baseball, soccer, etc are ok once your incisions have healed.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Might carpal tunnel syndrome ever require surgery?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Hennigan
Orthopedic Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Many patients can adequately treat symptoms of cts with simple, non-operative treatment. This might include night splints, nsaids, cortisone injection into carpal canal. If symptoms continue or progress, with incrasinain, weakness, or worsening numbness and tingling, surgery may be required.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from a vitrectomy surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Less floaters: Vitrectomy is performed to remove blood or repair a retinal detachment. These conditions tend to present as floaters and decreased vision. Although the vision may remain blurred for days or weeks after surgery, floaters should be gone and ultimately three vision should be better.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What kind of benefits does surgery abroad have for insurance company?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Surgery abroad?: Meaning out of the us or area covered by the insurance carrier? If this is the case it is more difficult for claims and payment.
Afghanistan
A member asked:

I have a mild case of atelectasis and I have to go into surgery in 1 week , is it safe?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Talk with 3 doctors: Talking with one's primary care doctor, his surgeon, and anesthesiologist can help decide if the surgery should go ahead or be postponed. If the patient has chronic lung disease, his lung doctor can add an opinion and help improve the lungs before surgery. To operate or not, also depends on the urgency of the surgery. One wants to avoid post-operative atelectasis, which can lead to bad problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
