U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Baltimore, MI
A 44-year-old female asked:

small tiny bumps on the back of my hand?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: These symptoms can only be adequately diagnosed only after a thorough evaluation by your doctor. This may include labs and other satudies. Once all of the information is in, your doctor can let you know what's going on, and what to do to help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

My hands used to be rough on the backs, now kind of scaley on the palms. Could that be from paper towels?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Need dermatology: There are a variety of rashes that can do this like psoriasis a dermatologist can help you here.
A 43-year-old member asked:

About how long will it take for a deep gash on the back of her hand to heal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Depends: Where is it, has it been sutured, is there any evidence of injury to vital structures (tendons, nerves, bones?) all of these questions need to be answered to give you an intelligent estimate of healing time and potential.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What can I do about this bump on my hand. It can be peeled off but grows back?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
See dermatologist: Who will be able to permanantly remove it. Without, actually seeing the lesion one must realize there are growths which are benign and there are those that are malignant or cancerous. Hence the dermatologist will not only be able to differentiate but can get rid of the problem for you.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Which venipuncture site is the most comfortable: the dorsal hand or antecubital fossa?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Antecubital fossa: Antecubital fossa.
FL
A 59-year-old male asked:

I have noticed that my dentist may have Parkinson's in his dominant hand. Ethically, what should I do besides not going back to him? He: 81 y.O.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Find a new dentist: If you know or fear that he is no longer able to provide you with the care that you need, then you owe it to yourself to find someone who can. This extends to the philosophy of treatment, diagnostic abilities, and the rendering of care. Is he /the office current in the newer technologies for the diagnosis and treatment you need. Is he current with the newer types of restorative options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 8, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
