U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 24-year-old member asked:

there is a sudden non-itchy rash on the backs of my hands, the bumps are very small and have fluid when scratched. ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
It is almost: impossible to diagnose a skin rash without direct visual and/or tactile examination. Please see a healthcare provider for proper examination and diagnosis then treatment. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Hand Eczema: Due to a combination of environmental and genetic factors. Loss of the barrier protection of the skin, often due to "wet work"(prolonged water exposure), plus an allergic/sensitivity/irritant/contact dermatitis to: chemicals,detergents,vegetables-fruits, preservatives and fragrances in soap etc. Info on Eczema:>http://bit.ly/1MN25er and Rx: http://bit.ly/1U8G1MO and http://bit.ly/26jFD2X


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old female asked:

Having sharp pains in right side in lower pain back and buttocks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
A few things : This depends on the examination. This depends on what activities you're doing when it occurs. In the back you have muscles, bones, joints, discs, bursas, tendons and ligaments. Any of these alone or together can cause symptoms. Your evaluation will clarify this.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

What might cause a lot of pain in the fleshy part of my hand below the thumb?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Arthritis: The most common place for arthritis of the hand is at the base of the thumb. This can cause pain in the fleshy part of thumb, known as the thenar emminance. See a board certified orthopaedic hand surgeon for evaluation and treatment.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
