A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will ciprofloxacin help heal an infected wound?

2 doctor answers
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
34 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: It depends on what is causing the infection. Ciproflozacin treats many, but not all skin infections, and many other wound infections.
Answered on Oct 28, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Hardin
35 years experience Wound care
Gives it a chance: If the wound tissue has been invaded by a "bug" sensitive to Cipro (ciprofloxacin) it will help. It still doesn't heal the wound. It removes the offending agent and toxins slowing healing giving the body a chance to get the correct cells on site to get to work on the wound.
Answered on Jun 1, 2019
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is not a good antibiotic for skin infections.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably viral: Most bacterial infections are in one eye only. Viral commonly spreads to the other eye. Viral does not respond to ciloxan (ciprofloxacin) which can ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. LaMont Gee
50 years experience Dentistry
Antibiotics: The question is not which one to choose. The right questions are what has my doctor prescribed and will i take it. I assume you have both of these l ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Hopefully : You should also have result of the urine culture in 48 hours to know whether it is effective for the bacteria causing your pyelonephritis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month