A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for gangrene to develop in a leg after a gunshot in a diabetic person?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Koslow
43 years experience Vascular Surgery
Too many factors: I have seen gas gangrene develop in 18 hours. Other gangrene can take longer. Give me more info.
Answered on May 30, 2017
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
15 years experience General Practice
Depends: Diabetic ulcers do take a long time to heal if blood sugars are chronically elevated.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Jonathan Ellichman
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
24 hours to never: In this scenario gangrenr results from a vascular injury or a large amount of devitalized tissue. An arterial injury would lead to gangrene faster than a variable amount of devitalized tissue from the blast injury.
Answered on May 30, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Erik Borncamp
25 years experience Wound care
Diabetes : It is not typical for gangrene to develop with most GSWs .diabetics are at higher risk due to poor circulation on a capillary level. Dead tissue or certain aggressive bacteria can lead to gangrene. And this can be with Hours to days to weeks. Follow with a surgeon experienced in GSWs to avoid developing it in the first place
Answered on Jun 1, 2017
Dr. Scott Keith
44 years experience Podiatry
No much difference.: Look at it this way. Gangrene can develop after a gunshot wound to the leg whether the victim has diabetes or not. A diabetic person can develop gangrene in the leg whether he has sustained a gunshot or not. It is simply a matter of uncontrolled blood sugars, an impaired or unsustainable vascular tree and a host of other co-morbidities.
Answered on May 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oliver Aalami
23 years experience Vascular Surgery
Depends: Gangrene will only set in if the bullet hit and cut off the circulation to one of the main arteries. Every situation is different and without knowing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oliver Aalami
23 years experience Vascular Surgery
Yes: Yes. If there are still blockages in the arteries at the level of the amputation, it is still possible to develop gangrene.
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Could be any: number of things, such as ascites, fluid overload, infection, liver failure,ore even malignancy, Get him to his doctor asap.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
36 years experience Podiatry
Statistically...: Unfortunately, these effects you describe don't just have an effect on the feet and legs. The effect vital organs are effected as well. 5 years has b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month