A 51-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is better for phlebitis...asprin, advil or aleve (naproxen)?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: All can be used at the appropriate recommended dosage.
Answered on Nov 2, 2012
Dr. Gregory Spitz
36 years experience Vascular Surgery
Any antiinflammatory: Any anti inflammatory that is best tolerated by the patient will help phlebitis symptoms. However treatment by a qualified specialist for the underlying reason would be best.
Answered on Nov 9, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Thomas Wright
28 years experience Phlebology
That depends: There are two types of phlebitis deep vein phlebitis or DVT and superficial phlebitis. I think your question is about superficial phlebitis, which can be treated with anti inflammatory medication like advil , or my favorite aleve (naproxen). Dvt or deep vein phlebitis [aka thrombosis] should be treated with blood thinners.
Answered on Mar 21, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience Phlebology
All work.: There is no best medication for superficial phlebitis. Any antiinflammatory that is tolerated by the patient is acceptable. The type ordered is usually determined by the physician's training and experience. I prefer advil, (ibuprofen) Motrin or naproxyn. Wet heat to the area also helps and an evaluation by a vein specialist would also be recommended.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Some : Some of these have the active ingredient (ibuprofen). All are nsaid's and commonly, if you are allergic to one non steroidal anti-inflammatory medicat ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Okay: It is okay to take ibuprofen or Naproxen while you have the stomach flu, as it will not lead to Reyes syndrome. However, these type of medications ( ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Interaction website: General info for all: . ***Use the following info with care; not all interactions are dangerous, and we take them into account when prescribing.Bes ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Hives: People can have hypersensitivity reactions to every different type of medication or internally injested substance (including food). If you notice a re ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month