U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hightstown, NJ
A 28-year-old male asked:

Is ibuprofen (advil/aleve) okay to take during stomach flu to treat headaches and cramps or will it lead to reye's disease like aspirin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Okay: It is okay to take ibuprofen or Naproxen while you have the stomach flu, as it will not lead to Reyes syndrome. However, these type of medications (NSAIDs) can further irritate your stomach. I would recommend trying acetaminophen first.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
