A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had a fever for 2 days chills body aches and now i have a very sore and swollen throat even my neck hurtws what could this be and should i see my dr or wait it out i have been drinking hot tea and taking ibu 800 any other suggestions ?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Strep throat: If sore throat and fever are only symptoms you have, the chance of strep throat is high. Need to see your pcp.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Chirag Vasa
27 years experience Infectious Disease
Viral: This could be viral infection, i.e. Ebv, flu, cmv, adenovirus, rhinovirus or assoicated secondary bacterial infection. Need to see your doctor and needs testing and appropriate testing.
Answered on Oct 1, 2018
7
7 thanks
Dr. Mark Goldstein
42 years experience Rheumatology
Should see you MD : This could represent a wide range of illnesses including viral infections , bacterial infections or auto immune disease. You need to be seen by your md who can run tests and refer you to specialists if necessary.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Possible strep: First consideration is a strep throat. Either see your pop or go to the er for a throat vulture.
Answered on Mar 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Tomorrow: Given you occupation it would be prudent to see your doctor at the earliest to rule out Strep throat.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Viral syndrome?: Could be viral syndrome , typically. But some times early streptococcal throat infect. Can cause similar picture. For now maintain adequate hydration ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Sore throat: You may have an adenoviral infection, but it is prudent for you to see a doctor to get a throat culture to rule out strep.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Well...: Looked up essiac tea ; it was described as a naturopathic product that has been used for cancer. I don't know what it contains as i believe it is a pr ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month