U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old female asked:

Have sore throat with white spots. had fever, chills and bodyaches two days ago but now just the sore throat. should i see a dr. or wait it out?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 59 years experience
Sore throat: You may have an adenoviral infection, but it is prudent for you to see a doctor to get a throat culture to rule out strep.
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 38 years experience
Might want to : See your doctor for a rapid strep screen. The sequelae of strep is important to prevent as an immuno-competent individual will recover within 7-10 days anyhow. Many reputable urgent care centers can perform the test. Pick one with a physician on duty, .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
