A member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to remove lipomas at home ? if so, where can i get anesthesia?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Achong
18 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Not recommended: There are potential complications that can occur from the removal of the lipoma, like uncontrolled bleeding, cutting vital adjacent structures like blood vessels, nerves, tendons and organs. Also what medications and health issues do you have? Please have your procedure performed by a trained surgical team that can handle complications quick and effectively.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
29 years experience Anesthesiology
No : See a surgeon. It should be done safely and under sterile conditions.
Answered on Apr 25, 2015
Dr. Edwin Perez
19 years experience Anesthesiology
Lipoma: Theoretically yes. Large amounts of local anesthetic is available by prescription only. Plus u would need scalpels, sutures, etc. Let a professional do it.
Answered on Jan 20, 2017
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Steve Martinez
28 years experience Breast Surgery
In my experience, these tumors are often deeper and larger than expected by examination alone. Don't do it at home.
Dec 24, 2012
Dr. Richard Pollard
30 years experience Anesthesiology
No: You cannot legally get the anesthetic drugs. The risk of infection and bleeding at the surgical site is too great for anyone to try this at home. Please talk to your local doctor.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Anthony Pollizzi
36 years experience Anesthesiology
No: this is a very dangerous idea.
Answered on Jun 19, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Kai Philipp Olshausen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low risk: This is usually a pretty straightforward procedure. There could be some pain afterwards that should be easily controlled with OTC pain Meds. Sometimes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Anesthesia: It can be local or general. It is usually the doctor that decides.
A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A small lipoma : can usually be excised and removed with minor surgical anesthesia, most commonly , with the use of local anesthesia. Lipomas are benign and often best ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month