A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is the relationship between plantar warts on the feet and cervical cancer?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
None: Unless the warts spread to the genitalia and they are the right subtype to cause dysplasia.
Answered on Jul 17, 2018
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Virus: Human papilloma virus some varieties of hpv.
Answered on Jun 1, 2013
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
Unrelated: Plantar warts are caused by a skin virus that creates those abnormal skin growths we call warts. Cervical cancer is when the cells of the cervix grow abnormally fast and invade neighboring cells and tissues.This can be caused by the hpv virus for which guardasil is preventative. Though both have a virus related to them, they are different viruses and completely unrelated much like a cold virus is.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Melissa Moffitt
16 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
HPV virus: Both cervical cancer and plantar warts are caused by the hpv virus. However, they are caused by different strains of the virus, thus the hpv vaccination will not protect against plantar warts.
Answered on Mar 6, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Callahan
23 years experience Podiatry
No : Plantar warts are caused by the human papilloma virus but a completely different strain than that which causes cervical cancer.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: Plantar warts are caused by a virus, but not one that is known to affect or infect the cervix.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
I'd visit a doctor: Your talking about different things...Why not get a physical exam?
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kornguth
19 years experience Radiation Oncology
No: Even though plantar warts and cervical cancer are related to hpv infections, the types of hpv are different. You should still get pap smears as recomm ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month