A member asked:

Three years ago i had a plantar wart frozen. this caused more discomfort than the wart itself. unfortunately, the wart has now come back. can i just leave it for now or is this dangerous? 'cause hpv can cause cancer? the wart doesn't really bother me?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

To answer your question, the answer is yes. However, the wart can spread to other areas of the foot. It is a virus infection. No cure. Many treatments. No one method is the best. Fir that very reason I used topical salicylic acid with Retin A cream on a weekly basis. Bandage on for 3 days. Could take 1 month to one year to resolve but not painful. No procedure can be guaranteed good luck.

Answered 6/25/2023

0 views

Thank

Plantar warts overwhelmingly do not cause cancer. Removal will depend on wheter you have a problem with it

Answered 6/28/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How many/what strains of HPV warts cause penile cancer?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers