U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 54-year-old female asked:

In peripheral neuropathy with thalidomide, is lenalidomide a good alternative for newly diagnosed multiple myeloma with velcade (bortezomib) dexamethasone?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Possibly: Even though Lenalidomide causes less neuropathy it still occurs. Also depends on the disease. Meaning how aggressive does one need to be. Is there kidney dysfunction? Is the patient of transplant age?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
