A 86-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Multiple myeloma patient relapsed after Velcade , Revlimid (lenalidomide) and Carfilzomib. Any hope. Patient is 80 yrs old?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang answered
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
Pomalidomide: May try pomalidomide or re-treat with valcade or clinical trial if PS remains good. No sufficient data after carfilzomib failure.
Answered on Dec 1, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 86-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Fever could be side : Effects of the chemotherapeutic agents and steroids considering there's no blood infection. Tylenol (acetaminophen) should help control the fever. Fol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Possibly: Even though Lenalidomide causes less neuropathy it still occurs. Also depends on the disease. Meaning how aggressive does one need to be. Is there ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 86-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience in Preventive Medicine
Many Many Variables: Safe is a relative term & always in the eyes of the beholder. Microwave is just electromagnetic radiation (below infra-red, above radio in frequency) ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sumit Gaur
25 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Quite a few: 1. Velcade (bortezomib) can affect nerves. It mainly manifests as numbness an pain in hands and feet. Risk increased with prolonged use and when using ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month