A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how can i deal with a sore arm after the 3rd cervical cancer vaccine?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Tylenol (acetaminophen) or Motrin: Arm soreness after a vaccination can be relieved by taking tylenol (acetaminophen) or Motrin for a couple of days. Some people feel better by putting a cold pack on the vaccine site. If soreness is more than mild, or if there is more than slight firmness at the site, one should see a primary care doctor to evaluate for infection at the shot site, which would need to be treated with antibiotics.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
Dr. Cassandra Lee
20 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Give it time: You can help alleviate some of the soreness with massage or a warm compress. But, give it time, and the soreness will improve.
Answered on Nov 7, 2015
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Ralph Kingsford
35 years experience Pediatrics
If the site appears red & tender & you have a fever, you may want to have it checked
Sep 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marybeth Lambe
45 years experience Travel Medicine
HPV does hurt!: Hpv is probably the roughest vaccine on people. Standing by to ice your arm and take Ibuprofen or nuprin (ibuprofen) (with food and a full glass of li ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Miller
41 years experience Pathology
Can't: Your arm is sore after every vaccination you get in it, because the immune system reacts to the foreign antigens in the injection. That's how it work ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Still works if late: Research shows if the second and/or third doses are given later than planned, the body still responds very well to the vaccine and makes high levels o ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
It will still be: effective. It needs to be at least 6 months after the first, but definitely can be later. The manufacturer has stated that, although there is a recomm ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month