U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old female asked:

i m 29 yrs n have 10 months baby boy. my 3rd dose of cervical cancer vaccine was due in sept. will it be effective now or should i start again ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
It will still be: effective. It needs to be at least 6 months after the first, but definitely can be later. The manufacturer has stated that, although there is a recommended schedule that we try to adhere to, if it is delayed, it is still effective and the series does not need to be restarted. Enjoy your baby!
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Get third dose now: If you take the third dose now, the vaccine will still be effective. I applaud you for taking the vaccine. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 23, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
