U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 74-year-old male asked:

I have pain in ear jar teeth sinse i had ear sringe i have tinnitus in ear and am partial deafness?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Inflammed nerves: You describe a complex of symptoms that can occur with inflammation of the nerves in the ear. This can occur with herpes infections as well as with other viruses. It can be associated with vasculitis that can be serious. You need a thorough medical evaluation with special attention to your inner ear.
Dr. Scott Greenhalgh
Dentistry 33 years experience
Need more info: Sounds like you need to follow up by calling your md or your ENT to discuss what you did with your ear syringe. I would be concerned that you now have tinnitus and partial deafness. Do not delay, contact them right away.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
