U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vancouver, WA
A 45-year-old female asked:

is there a connection between sibo and mastocytosis? can you recommend a specialist in portland or who is highly qualified to treat masto or sibo?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Be VERY careful: "Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth" is usually a "pop" diagnosis made by non-evidence-based practitioners as an explanation for everything. You'll be offered a host of treatments but will never be cured or feel well. "Mastocytosis" may be another bogus "pop" call. Real mastocytosis is rare, but extremely serious if present, and you need to be seen by a competent hematologist / oncologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Belhaven, NC
A female asked:

Is there a relationship between mastocytosis and sjogrens ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No: Mastocytosis is from activation of the mast cells with some of the cases related to a genetic mutation, Sjogren's is considered an autoimmune disorder. The symptoms and causes are entirely different.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
