U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 24-year-old male asked:

sibo. takin rifaximin. wats my chances of a c diff infection from this med? i read it can. then i read it can treat it. 550mg every 12hrs

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
What's going on?: Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth? A real diagnosis, or a pop self-diagnosis for your self-described tiredness? If the latter, i'd urge you to maintain a healthy skepticism but your experiment is basically safe. If you're going to do this, at least be alert to the warning of pseuomembranous colitis and get treated by an evidence-based practitioner if it happens.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can babies come down with the RSV infection repeatedly?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
No: Rsv, or respiratory syncytial virus, is a common winter virus, roughly from november through march. Like many other viruses it is possible to become infected more than once. Keep in mind there are other viruses that may cause similar symptoms and may be diagnosed as "bronchiolitis" as well.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of having CMV infections in consecutive pregnancies?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Very low: CMV infection that affects a pregnancy and causes complications is usually a result of a first infection. Because immunity generally results after an infection, the likelihood of having complications occur again are very rare.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What is done to treat a prostate infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Prostatitis: Antibiotic along w non steroidal anti inflammatory (NSAID) are the most common medications used to treat prostate infection. Common antibiotics : cipro, (ciprofloxacin) bactrim. Common NSAID : Ibuprofen , naproxen. Usually an extended course of treatment > 2 weeks is needed because medications do not penetrate the prostate easily.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done for a salivary gland infection?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Lieblick
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 21 years experience
Antibiotics plus: The first thing is to make sure it's just an infection and not a cyst or tumor. Infection can typically be treated with antibiotics initially. I usually request that patients use sugar free hard sour candies and hydrate aggressively. If this is unsuccessful, or if infection recurs immediately, the gland can be flushed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
