A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is microdermabrasion safe in pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
20 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Can Be: If you are getting a "dry micro" without any active products used, then i may be ok. You also need to pay attention to body positioning as you get closer to full term. Best to check with your specific md's as they will know more about your specific situation. Happy pregnancy!
Answered on Apr 10, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
When you use safe: word you should probably check with dermatologist or plastic surgeon first. That would take your worries away and would relax you.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Murray Grossan
72 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Abrasion Technique: I don't know of any situation where you would do microdermabrasion every week.
A female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It may worsen it.: Any abrasive treatments will make rosacea worse. The condition itself involves inflamed tissue and scrubbing it or abrasive treatments will make infl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. JUSTIN Aurbach
51 years experience in Endodontics
Could help : Microdermabrasion could help with your general skin surface, howevert sertainly could aggrevate you rosatia. Talk with a dermatologist aor plastic sur ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month