U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is spa microdermabrasion/chemical peeling safe?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brock Ridenour
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Yes but...: The quality of skin care provider in a spa setting is quite variable. It takes considerable training and judgement to assess the skin, and to predict how it will best respond to a combination of physical exfoliation (microdermabrasion) and the application of various superficial peeling agents. A safe bet would be to find a provider that has good physician support and oversight.
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Always use sunscreen to prevent sun damage to face. You should also be on a daily skin care regime for best results after microdermasion or any chemical peel
Jul 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
