U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old female asked:

i have a big chocolate cyst in my left ovary and don't want surgery as i had one already for uterine fibroids, can i be pregnant with it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Possible, not likely: I would recommend removing the endometrioma if you hope to conceive. Its effects are not just destructive to the ovary involved but also deleterious to the entire pelvis and both tubes - which could seriously decrease your fertility. Seek care with a reputable infertility specialist or laparoscopic gynecologist to address this at your earliest convenienc. Take Folic Acid 1-5 mg daile and good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
