U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A female asked:

i have a fibroid tumor the size of a softball and a large cyst on my ovary. my stomach hurts so bad today. surgery is wed. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Relief is at "hand": Congratulations on your surgical choice for Wednesday which will resolve the abdominal pain from the cyst and fibroid. Your surgeon should by now already told you all the risks and complications of the proposed surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Without hormone replacement therapy, can women whose ovaries and uterus were removed still orgasm?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Vagina: An orgasm is a physiologic response to effectively applied stimulation. It does not really involve the ovaries or uterus.
A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
General Surgery 31 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
