A member asked:

Sessile polyp in gallbalder 0.8mm.in one month 1cm.35 years old male.ctscan doesn't show the polyp. doc desision surgery .proceed or not?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Al Hegab answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

indications vary, you mentioned only one single sign, your doctor has a logic in deciding surgery. Second opinion is your right, but you need to be seen and examined by another surgeon, finally we treat patients not lab/ radiological tests, good luck

Answered Aug 25, 2018

285 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...