U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Is folliculitis an early sign of acute hiv infection ?if so, please please show me a picutre. i have many rash and folliculitis .

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nancy Baxi
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Many rashes: Can be a presentation of HIV but most of the time they don't equal hiv. If you are concerned, just get the test.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
It is not: One common cause of folliculitis is pityrosporum yeast; many physicians miss this and it's easy to treat. Acute HIV just doesn't do this. Late HIV will let you know it's present in other ways. If you're worried, just get tested.
Last updated Jul 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
