U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

A week later after having protected sex i had devloped rash its itchy however it gets disappear in 2 days?is its symptoms of hiv infection

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Sounds like yeast: The most common cause of vaginal itching is a yeast infection. There are other possibilities so getting tested after unprotected intercourse is always recommended. In the future use condoms to reduce your risk and see a doctor to start effective birth control to prevent an unplanned pregnancy.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
The rash associated with a new HIV infection doesn't itch; is never the only symptom (there would also be fever, sore throat, and probably enlarged lymph nodes); would not clear up so rapidly; and would not start as soon as a week.
May 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
