U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kuwait
A 35-year-old male asked:

ve hiv pcr rna after 18 months of sex, 12 ag/ab tests done but still shotty nodes all over body and folliculitis in head. lymph biops shows reactive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Easy does it buddy!: You don't have HIV. You're probably really good at feeling your lymph nodes -- everybody's got them. For folliculitis of the scalp -- I've had it for a lifetime, from pityrosporum. Stay ahead of it with ketoconazole shampoo if that's what you have as well. Find a gym or your favorite sport, hang out with athletes focused on health rather than sickness, work hard, and you'll stop feeling like this.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for your kind words and for the follow-up. Getting into a fitness-focused lifestyle is hard work, but it'll change the way you feel altogether. Best wishes.
Mar 20, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
