A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Subacute thyroiditis, only TSH high 7 but other all normal. Have hypo symptoms. Doc says symp r not due to thyroid. Delay in gastric emptying related ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience in Internal Medicine
Subactue thyroiditis: If you have this disorder, it is rare. Often follows a viral infection and is felt to be triggered by a virus and is triphasic. First is a hyperthyroid phase, then a hypothyroid phase then it usually returns to normal with time. The TSH and symptoms are consistent wih the hypothyroid stage but it may spontaneously improve.
Answered on Sep 22, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
48 years experience in Pathology
Sub Acute Thyroiditi: It is not uncommon for TSH levels to be slightly elevated (hypothyroid) in sub acute thyroiditis. The disorder usually runs its course in a few months ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Possible and: It is still abnormally elevated. You need thyroid replacement treatment. Please discuss the issue with your doctor for a prescription.
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Probably: Postpartum, but doesn't really matter if lab returned to normal. It will obviously need to be monitored on an on-going basis as it could change in the ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Wouldn't hurt.: There are a lot of findings in the ultrasound. It may all come out to nothing but without knowing your full medical history & your symptoms, it wo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month