U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Alameda, CA
A 45-year-old male asked:

i accidentally took a double dose of my buspar (buspirone). normal is 15mg x 3 and i took 30 at once. is this safe?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
Pharmacology 16 years experience
Yes : You should be fine. Drink lots of water just watch for drowsiness/ lightheartedness. Take buspar(buspirone) with or without food. If this was the 2nd dose of the day then take the next dose the next day. For Buspar to work properly it should be taken at regular intervals (2 -3 divided doses/day) .Choose the times that are best for you; this way you can take your medication at same time each day.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Buspar (buspirone): you should be fine, just let your doctor know.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Laurel, MD
A 35-year-old female asked:

How long should someone take buspar (buspirone)? Do you need to get weaned off of it?Does abrupt discontinuation cause problems?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Moore answered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Talk to your doctor!: Talk to your doctor! the basic answer is that you should take Buspar (buspirone) as long as directed by your doctor. Do not stop it on your own. You will need to get instructions on how to stop taking it. Originally Buspar (buspirone) was not thought to cause problems when it was taken for a short time. Sometimes it is used for long periods of time, in those cases many physicians will wean off slowly. Ask your physician.
A 23-year-old member asked:

What is buspar (buspirone)?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Antianxiety: It's an anti anxiety pill not in the same class as a benzodiazepine like xanax, (alprazolam) ativan...It binds to serotonin and Dopamine receptors.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Side effects to buspar (buspirone)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Buspar (buspirone): Mainly headaches and stomach upset.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are the side effects for the drug buspar (buspirone)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Buspar (buspirone): Mainly headaches and stomach upset.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will I get withdrawls for skipping a buspar (buspirone)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 36 years experience
No: Buspar (buspirone) does not cause "drug tolerance" and therefore there is no withdrawal if you skip a dose. Of course, it's still better not to skip doses if you want it to work as well as it can.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 30, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
