U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockwall, TX
A 50-year-old female asked:

I take eclitapram 5 mg once daily and buspar (buspirone) twice daily for anxiety. today i accidently took the buspar (buspirone) instead of the eclitipram what should i do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sophie Duriez
Psychiatry 33 years experience
It should be OK: Today take your escitalopram 5mg & continue Buspar (buspirone) as usual. Should not be a problem. Tommorrow, resume your treatment as usual. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
