U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iowa City, IA
A 23-year-old female asked:

cold sore just forming by my nostril (no leaking blisters) and someone kissed me briefly. lip may have come close to it. how high is his risk of inf?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Low but possible: The risk is low but it's still possible since you can't be sure no fluid got in contact with the uninfected person.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Infection is : possible due to viral shedding, even if the lip did not touch lesion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2018

Disclaimer:
