A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should i go skydiving after spine surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Vikas Patel
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe: It depends a lot on what surgery you have and how badly you want to jump. The problem is in landing can cause a lot of impact on the spine. If you have a healed spine after surgery and it is very stable, it should be ok. However, the more often you put impacts on the spine, the more it will be prone to further problems down the road.
Answered on May 30, 2018
6
6 thanks
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Depends: If it is done as a minimally invasive procedure or not. The limitations should be discussed with your surgeon as this is dependent on your diagnosis, age, health and conditioning as well as the type of surgery, its extent and the outcome of your surgery.
Answered on Aug 10, 2016
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: It depends completely on the nature of the surgery you had performed and how long it was done as well. After some surgeries, patients can ultimately return to all their normal activities. Some spinal surgeries carry life long limitations. This is a question you should definitely ask your surgeon. Thank you for the question.
Answered on Mar 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That isn't a great: Choice due to potential for injury affecting the spine.
1
1 comment
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Anterior approach: Whether the surgeon goes in through the back or through the chest, front of the neck or abdomen depends upon where the spinal problem resides. Your s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Will Moorehead
51 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Healthy diet: Eating a normal healthy diet will provide your body the proper nutrients to heal your body. Discontinuation of smoking prior go surgery and for at lea ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Benglis
16 years experience Neurosurgery
Spine fusion : It's a big undertaking. Recovery can take 6 weeks to 4 to 6 months. Fusions are indicated when there is instability in the spine with nerve compress ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month