U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

i'm going to have a spine fusion surgery using a metal plate in my back. what are the chances that my bodywillreject the metal plate?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stan Lee
Dr. Stan Leeanswered
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 23 years experience
Very low: The large majority of modern spinal instrumentation is made of titanium. Allergy to titanium is exceedingly rare.
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Rare: The metals and plastics used in surgery are well tolerated. Some can cause allergy, but happily this is rare.
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
Minimal: Most studies reports that immune response to spinal hardware is less than 0.1%. Titanium is mainly used in orthopedic implants today & is very inert. If your surgery include usage of hardware talk to your surgeon. As far as your concern about the hardware, an immune reaction should be the least of your concern.
Dr. Kevin Vaught
Neurosurgery 28 years experience
Unlikely: The metal used in spinal implants is titanium. It is MRI compatible and rarely causes any type of problem such as host response.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause back and neck pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
