U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

What can be done for blood clots?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Prescription medicin: Blood clots are dangerous and a physician should be seen immediately. If the clot is in the leg a doppler test can confirm it and a physician will prescribe meds to thin the blood and help prevent it from going to the lungs. Initially you should not be active because you do not want to dislodge it and cause it to travel in your bloodstream. Blood thinners will be taken for at least 3 months.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What can be done for blood clots?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Prescription medicin: Blood clots are dangerous and a physician should be seen immediately. If the clot is in the leg a doppler test can confirm it and a physician will prescribe meds to thin the blood and help prevent it from going to the lungs. Initially you should not be active because you do not want to dislodge it and cause it to travel in your bloodstream. Blood thinners will be taken for at least 3 months.
A 40-year-old member asked:

When should more be done about a blood clot?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Depends...: ...On where the clot is and what trouble it is causing. Deep venous thrombosis needs anticoagulation and follow up, while superficial clots can be managed with warm compresses. You need to talk to your doctor.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What can be done about a small blood clot?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
Pulmonology 35 years experience
Depends: If too small & not interfering with the main stram circulatory flow, nothing to do if symptomatic blood thinners will be suffice. If not compromising your body will get the adjustment naturally as far as is not growing (blod thinners job).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
