U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

i have developed a pterygium at one of my eyes. should i have it removed?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Tomeo
Dermatology 38 years experience
No: Not necessarily unless your vision is compromised or will be potentially.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Maybe: If the pterygium bothers you, is growing, is causing decrease vision or other problems, then you should consider getting it removed.
Dr. Rajesh Khanna
Ophthalmology 29 years experience
Recommended: Left untreated, it is possible for a pterygium to grow completely over the pupillary zone and cause blindness.
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Pterygium Treatment: Pterygium:very common, abnormal growth of clear covering (conjunctiva) of white part of the eye (sclera) over the cornea (window of the eye). Depending on severity & i discomfort or red, it can be removed with surgery. It is generally benign. It is due to excess sun/UV exposure usually. Prevention is only remedy. Avoid sun (sunglasses, hat); avoid smoking. More info: eyedoc2020.blogspot.com


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:

Our son had a bad headach forseveral days then he got grayish black spots in his eyes.The headaches are gone but his eyes are still discolored?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Spots on the outside: Spots on the outside of the eyes (where other people can see them), can be inflammation in the conjunctiva or in the eye lids. It can be the eyes reacting to bacteria or viruses (as in pink-eye), to pollen or rubbing (as in allergies), to some medications, to excessive crying, etc... A pediatrician or other primary care doctor can check, and refer to an eye doctor if needed.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can surgery correct a blind eye due to a genetic problem?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yale Kanter
Ophthalmology 61 years experience
Genetic blindness: It depends on what the type of blindness is. If it affects the retina and optic nerve there is no corrective surgery for this. If it is due to a deep amblyopia there is no corrective surgery.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What can I do to get my left eye to stop twitching?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gold
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Eyelid soaks/scrubs: One of the most common causes of eyelid twitches is inflammation in the oil glands of the eyelashes. Search "blepharitis". Hot compresses followed by scrubbing the edge of the eyelid with q-tip wet with hot water and a tiny dab of johnson's baby shampoo and control (but not cure) blepharitis.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
