A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

lyme diagnosis 4 mos ago. since then 7 outbreaks of boil in various areas of body. are they related? and should i see a specialist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Indirectly related: Boils are usually caused by staph bacteria. Lyme disease suppresses the immune system, making one more susceptible to other infections such as staph. Many with lyme also have co-infections with babesia, bartonella &/or ehrlichiosis. Many also have intestinal parasites & candidiasis, as well as chronic viral infections. I advise a comprehensive holistic approach to treatment. Please see my comment:.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Provided original answer
I know of no condition that requires a holistic approach to treatment more than Lyme disease. Thus, I advise seeing a specialist who is both "Lyme-literate" (knowledgeable and experienced in treating Lyme) and who has a holistic approach. Some useful resources: http://www.abihm.org/search-doctors and http://www.ilads.org/lyme_disease/treatment_guidelines.html
Oct 14, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
You could : It is an easy test though I do not see direct relationship to orthostatic tachycardia. It seems your getting a cardiac work.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Why are u assuming?: Your pcp likely used the cdc recommended two-step lyme test using eia and western blot. If it's negative, then have you ever considered an alternativ ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Reid Holtzclaw-swan
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Infectious Disease: An Infectious disease specialist may be a better option. They deal with chronic infections.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Milk interfer absorp: Doxycycline needs to be therapeutically absorbed. Would be better if you were treated earlier. I am uncertain your present symptoms are related t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month