U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

low b12 = 220, deficient vit d=20, low iron. ultrasound found- 8cm x 11cm fibroid, extreme lower back, hip and shoulder pain. is any of this related?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Yes: B12 is high, not low. Vitamin d3 is very low and may be the connecting link. It needs to be between 60 and 80 and is now thought to be the commonest vitamin deficiency. Since it has its effect in every cell, it can cause many diagnoses. The fibroid is probably only minor.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Vitamin D: Low vitamin D may be affecting your bone health and causing the symptoms. You B12 is borderline low (not High). It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity as tolerated.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Ear/Sinus Infection: An ear infection or sinus infection will cause facial pain which can cause pain in the ear or the eye. Taping on the face will elicit pain if the sinus is infected. An ear infection will usually have discharge or pain when pullin on the ear.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip bursitis, sciatic nerve pain and groin pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
See doctor: All of these are different problems with different treatments. In some cases they can be linked together. I would recommend seeing your md to help localize the source of your pain and to discuss treatment options. Treatment options for the above may include medication, injections, and physical therapy.
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have had 4 surgeries related to my back the last being unsuccessful. A pain specialist is recommending cauterizing a couple of nerves to give me some pain relief. I have hemiparaplegia and use a wheelchair should I give it a try, I would give anything

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Caution advised: In the years I have been practicing I have yet to see anyone with significant lasting improvement after radio frequency ablation which is used to cauterize the small nerves supplying sensation to the spine. Assess the risks versus benefits carefully before deciding.
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Patient selection is important , medial branch blocks with more then 70% pain relief after the block generally guides whether R F A will be success ful or not , usall should give you pain relief forapprox 7 to 8 months
Aug 19, 2012
India
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can I get pregnant with pcos I m 23 yrs old I m at ttc for 8 months I m 156cms height and 49 kgs my ultrasound report uterus is anteverted and measures 7 2x3 1cms nabothian cyst of 1 3cms is seen in cervical region endometrium measures 3mm right ovary mea

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: You will prob need ovulatory help with Clomid (clomiphene) and a shot of HCG or im drugs so you should see an infertlity subspecialist as you will need close monitoring during the process.
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have lower left side abdominal pains and I get nauseated easily , unexplained weight loss, feeling of fullness quickly, loud noises from stomach.?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Consult physician: As you can imagine there are several causes for your symptoms, some severe and some not severe. But a physician needs to see you to question you about them and perform a physical examination. Test may/may not be ordered according to the physician's impression, but most of the time he/she will do. Good luck!

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2020

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.