U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

low b12 = 220, deficient vit d=20, low iron. ultrasound found- 8cm x 11cm fibroid, extreme lower back, hip and shoulder pain. is any of this related?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Yes: B12 is high, not low. Vitamin d3 is very low and may be the connecting link. It needs to be between 60 and 80 and is now thought to be the commonest vitamin deficiency. Since it has its effect in every cell, it can cause many diagnoses. The fibroid is probably only minor.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Vitamin D: Low vitamin D may be affecting your bone health and causing the symptoms. You B12 is borderline low (not High). It would be prudent to see your doctor and discuss if you may be depressed. Counter-intuitive as it may seem, exercise may help. Start with low intensity exercise such as walking and gradually increase the intensity as tolerated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip bursitis, sciatic nerve pain and groin pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
See doctor: All of these are different problems with different treatments. In some cases they can be linked together. I would recommend seeing your md to help localize the source of your pain and to discuss treatment options. Treatment options for the above may include medication, injections, and physical therapy.
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
India
A 22-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
