U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

Miscarried february 10th hcg levels just hit 4 on march 3 and i had a lil spottin march 5 but still no period. could i be pregnant again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: It takes some time for HCG levels to get low enough for the next cycle to start. It would be extremely unlikely for you to have gotten pregnant this quickly. The small amount of spotting on 3/5 might actually be ovulation at which time there is a brief, abrupt drop in estrogen that causes spotting. Regardless, your cycle is going to be delayed by the miscarriage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
