A member asked:

Miscarried february 10th hcg levels just hit 4 on march 3 and i had a lil spottin march 5 but still no period. could i be pregnant again?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

It takes some time for HCG levels to get low enough for the next cycle to start. It would be extremely unlikely for you to have gotten pregnant this quickly. The small amount of spotting on 3/5 might actually be ovulation at which time there is a brief, abrupt drop in estrogen that causes spotting. Regardless, your cycle is going to be delayed by the miscarriage.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...