A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hello doc my daughter has excruciating pain with tingling effect like that of puss in her middle finger of the left arm she also has swollen tonsils and fever that is not subsiding even with antibiotics and pai killers for 3 days now her stomach aching an

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charlene Sojico
41 years experience Pediatrics
Need to see : Her pediatrician asap. Sounds like she has cellulitis/ abscess of her finger on top of a throat infection which is not responding to her current antibiotic. Infected finger will need to be incised and drained to relieve the tingling/ pain sensation! culture from the finger to see which antibiotic work best for the infection of her finger.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Tamesis
32 years experience Rheumatology
Gastric evaluation: Need to consider Stomach/ peptic ulcer disease/ Reflux disease can cause symptoms similar to cardiac events.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
14 years experience Allergy and Immunology
URI: Common cold symptoms should get better within a week or 10 days. Symptoms longer than 7-10 days merit a doctor visit. If symptoms get progressively wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
I'm not sure what: your question is...please resubmit with a question, so that one of us can help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month