U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

When i move my left shoulder, my left pectoral muscle hurts. is it probably okay for me wait and see what happens?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes, probably OK: Pain in your pectoralis muscle with shoulder motion is most likely from a strain from recent overuse of that muscle ( lifting, bench press, chest flies, etc.). Mild strains should resolve spontaneously with time for rest and muscle recuperation. The pain should generally reduce gradually but steadily in a couple days. Once full painfree motion returns, it is safe to resume normal activities.
Dr. Eran Kessous
Sports Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: If you lifted somethin heavy or strained your shoulder, it is probably ok to wait few days and see if it gets better.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
