A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

one week after chest x-ray and my back feels like its on fire--are the two related?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Braun
35 years experience Radiology
Very unlikely.: Radiation can cause a skin type burn and most chest xrays are taken with your back exposed to the radiation source. But, usually takes 1 hour or more of continuous exposure to cause a burn. The exposure from a chest xray is less than one second.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
No: Chest xray does not cause back pain or other acute process.
Answered on Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Symptoms: What you describe is not likely to be related to aneurysm. Musculoskeletal is likely.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gavin Noble
22 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: A stress test might help. You should continue the evaluation with your doctor.
A 1-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
25 years experience Pediatrics
Rash: Hard to know what they are without a picture and more information
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
47 years experience Radiology
NO!: Lung cancer has been eliminated as a realistic diagnosis. Move on, be glad. There are rather more mundane causes for shoulder pain. See an orthopedic ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month