U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

is the any plastic surgery interventions to remove scar on head?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Improve, not remove: Scars are permanent, but they improve with time. Pressure treatment, silicone sheeting and steroid injection may hasten their maturation. They also improve with time and may not reach their final appearance for 6-12 months.
Dr. Burke Chegar
Facial Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Several options: For a new scar (<1 month), just letting it heal and protecting the scar from sunlight is best. The scar will improve typically over the course of 1 year. During this time, topical scar treatments (scar massage, mederma, silicone) steroid injections and dermabrasion can help. If the scar is still bothersome, then surgical revision should be considered.
Dr. Megan Jack
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Scar treatment: Early on, use spf 50+ & avoid sun; silicone-based scar creams may help. Depending on the problem with the scar there are treatments to improve them but nothing will completely remove them. I treat pigmented scars with bbl to lighten them, thick scars with fractional laser to soften them, or bad or wide scars with surgery to cut out the scar and re-sew it a more cosmetically pleasing way.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Many options: There are many options and the approach will vary by the extent of the condition as well as the recommendations and your consent to proceed. Most procedures target the width of the scar and or may address loss of hair (cicatricial alopecia) or the direction/location of the scar. Simple excision is commonly performed followed by flap rearrangement, grafts or the use of expanders if necessary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
