A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Breast cancer with lymph node involvement prognosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Depends: Lymph nodes are one aspect of evaluation for stage and treatment of breast cancer. It depends on size of breast cancer itself, number of lymph nodes involved, hormone status of the tumor, and dna testing can also help identify breast cancer risks. If the lymph node involvement is small, then there is little additioanl risk to the patient. There are many factors involved in assessing breast cancer.
Answered on Sep 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
17 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Receptors: This really depends on whether the tumor displays the estrogen, progesterone, and her-2 receptors. You can find this on your pathology report or you ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
50 years experience in General Practice
Prognosis is good!: I would need more information to be definitive but with a small primary tumor (stage 1) and only micrometastasis in one node, your prognosis should b ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Missing Pieces: There are just too many other variables that have to be weighed-in before answering this question such as the tumor type, size, grade, ki-67, estrogen ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Sometimes: While the prognosis for stage 1 breast cancer is excellent, many women may benefit from traditional chemotherapy. This is dependent on the age of the ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month