A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are all stage 1 breast cancer patients with no lymph node involvement recommended to take chemotherapy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
On the contrary: The decision to recommend chemotherapy is based on the stage of the cancer, the pt's age, as well as the molecular features, including the estrogen-, progesterone-, & her2/neu receptor status +/-oncotype-dx recurrence score. Stage i-, ln(-) pts may have no chemo-, hormonal rx, or chemotherapy recommended based on the above factors.
Answered on Oct 16, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: Most important factors are tumor size, age and overall health, estrogen receptor status and her-2-neu status. In general, most young healthy people with a tumor greater than 1 cm will receive chemo and/or hormonal therapy. Smaller tumors are treated if er negative or her-2 positive. Some small er+ tumors are treated with chemo, but the relative benefits are smaller - an oncotype DX is helpful.
Answered on Oct 15, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Borderline call!: Your breast tumor is quite small, so it has >90% odds that it can be safely treated with surgery, without any chemotherapy required. You may ask yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Sentinel LN Biopsy: It is somewhat controversial when to perform sentinel lymph node (ln) biopsy in this setting: some advocate performing this prior to chemo, so as to d ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
I think so: I think docetaxel should be available in india. However, for sure, check with your local hospital/ oncologist in india.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
No magic number.: The best answer is "as soon as possible", since there is no benefit to waiting (other than allowing a few weeks to recover from surgery). Many clinic ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month