A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a large pericardial cyst removed in may 2009 via vats procedure. my question is, can these cysts come back after a resection?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
Possible: May need periodical follow up.
Answered on Oct 5, 2012
Dr. David Cooke
21 years experience Thoracic Surgery
It can: But if the entire cyst was removed, then unlikely.
Answered on Mar 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends on: the cyst size, symptoms and possible infection within the cyst/possible abscess formation.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Minor bleeding of various degree is expected at this stage of healing. All what you have to do is flush the wound for cleansing, paint it with betadin ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Alvin Wells
41 years experience Rheumatology
Exercise at the surgery: I recommend starting on a slow and gradually increase exercise regimen. Using an elliptical trainer, biking, or swimming would be a good initial regi ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Correct advice: It is not an urgent matter, however, if the cyst is bothersome, the only reliable way to get rid of it is by surgical excision. It could be done under ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month